Workshop on Information Structure in Head-Marking Languages -

Program & Abstracts

 

Friday, March 28th

9:00 – 9:05

Introduction

9:05 – 10:00

Jenneke van der Wal (invited speaker): Morphological marking of term focus

10:00 – 10:35

Cristin Kalinowski & Jeff Good: Non-canonical head-marking of information structure in the languages of Africa

10:35 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:55

Robert D. Van Valin, Jr. (invited speaker): Aspects of information structure in Lakhota

11:55 – 12:50

Jean-Pierre Koenig & Karin Michaelson (invited speakers): Direct syntax meets information structure: The case of Iroquoian

12:50 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:25

Elisabeth Verhoeven (invited speaker): Topic in two head-marking languages: the cases of Yucatec Maya and Garifuna

15:25 – 16:00

Gilles Polian: How head-markedness reinforces itself through segregation of topical NPs in Tseltal 

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:25

Eva Schultze-Berndt (invited speaker): Areal, typological and universal aspects of information structure constructions in three Australian languages

17:25 – 18:00

Ruth Singer, Janet Fletcher & Deborah Loakes: What does an NP do in a head-marking language? the use of word order and intonation to express focus on Mawng object NPs

 
19:00 – 21:00                  Dinner and Discussion


Saturday, March 29th

9:30 – 10:25

Anna Berge (invited speaker): A comparison of information structure in Greenlandic and Aleut

10:25 – 11:00

Ewa Zakrzewska: Head marking vis-à-vis dependent marking in Bohairic Coptic

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:25

Jürgen Bohnemeyer (invited speaker): Focus and omnipredicativity: A case study

12:25 – 13:00

Maurizio Gnerre: Information Structure and discoursive operations in Huave (Ombeayiüts, Mesoamerican Isolate)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:05

Amina Mettouchi & Valentina Schiattarella: Information structure in a head-marking vs double-marking language: morphology, prosody and linear ordering in Kabyle and Siwi (Berber)

15:05 – 15:40

Ines Fiedler: Head marking and theticity in African languages

15:40 – 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 – 17:05

Ranko Matasović (invited speaker): Word order, animacy and topic in Kabardian

17:05 – 18:00

Final discussion

Last checked 2014-03-27 by Dejan Matic

Street address
Wundtlaan 1
6525 XD Nijmegen
The Netherlands


Mailing address
P.O. Box 310
6500 AH Nijmegen
The Netherlands

Phone:   +31-24-3521911
Fax:        +31-24-3521213
E-mail:   


Public Outreach Officer
Charlotte Horn