Event Representations in Brain Language and Development -

Program

The full program and abstracts can be downloaded here.

Printable schedule and poster program can be downloaded here.

DAY 1 (Fri, Oct. 27)
9.00 Registration and coffee
9.20 Welcome
Theme Brain
9.30-10.15 Jeffrey Zacks (Washington University, St. Louis)
Event segmentation and event memory across the lifespan
10.15-11.00 Branka Milivojevic (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University)
Dynamics of hierarchical event networks in the episodic memory system 
11.00-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 Gerry Altmann (University of Connecticut)
The challenges of event cognition: Object representation at the interface of episodic and semantic memory
12.00-12.45 Discussant: Peter Hagoort (Donders Institute & Max Planck Institute)
12.45-14.00 Lunch break
Theme Development
14.00-14.45 Anna Papafragou (University of Delaware)
Learning to talk about events
14.45-15.05 Lilia Rissman, Amanda Woodward & Susan Goldin-Meadow
Linguistic encoding of flexible event construal in adults and children
15.05-15.25 Suzanne Aussems, Katherine Mumford & Sotaro Kita
Can prior experience with actions shape children’s linguistic representation of action events? 
15.25-15.40 Coffee break
15.40-16.25 Sarah Gerson (Cardiff University)
Actions, events, and interactions in early development  
16.25-17.10 Discussant: Angeliek van Hout (University of Groningen)
DAY 2 (Sat, Oct. 28)
Theme Language
9.30-10.15 Christiane von Stutterheim (Heidelberg University)
Event unit formation under a cross linguistic perspective
10.15-10.35 Guillermo Montero-Melis
Thoughts in motion: Effects of language experience on motion cognition
10.35-10.55 Peter Gärdenfors & Massimo Warglien
A two-vector model of events
10.55-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 Brent Strickland (ENS & Institut Jean Nicod)

Intuitive iconicity for events and objects: Telicity and the count/mass distinction across modalities

12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.30 Poster session (incl. coffee)
Theme Language ctd.
15.30-16.15 Yuki Kamide (University of Dundee)
Language-space interface: Dynamic spatial representations of motion events in language processing
16.15-17.00 Discussant: Silvia Gennari (University of York)
17.00 Goodbye drinks
Last checked 2017-10-26 by Monique Flecken

Street address
Wundtlaan 1
6525 XD Nijmegen
The Netherlands


Mailing address
P.O. Box 310
6500 AH Nijmegen
The Netherlands

Phone:   +31-24-3521911
Fax:        +31-24-3521213
E-mail:   


Public Outreach Officer
Charlotte Horn