Thumbnail

 

Director

Simon E. Fisher

Secretary

Martina Bernhard
Ina Grevel

Senior Investigators

Clyde Francks
Beate St Pourcain

Research Staff

Else Eising
Xiangzhen Kong
Cleo Smeets
Karthikeyan Devaraju
Maggie Wong
Marjolein van Donkelaar
Dick Schijven
Zhiqiang Sha
Jan Verheijen
Barbara Molz

Affiliated Researchers

Amanda Tilot
Tulio Guadalupe

PhD Students

Lot Snijders Blok (as part of the Language in Interaction consortium)
Fabian Heim (as part of the Language in Interaction consortium)
Ellen Verhoef
Merel Postema
Joery den Hoed
Fenja Schlag
Pat Chormai (Max Planck School of Cognition)

Laboratory Manager

Jasper Bok

Laboratory Technicians

Arianna Vino
Jurgen Heijsen
Jelle de Boer

Student Assistants

Cansel Sert
Sanne Ruigrok

Trainees

Roos Kampen
Janne Vermeulen
Jeffrey van der Ven
 

Former Language & Genetics Department Members

Senior Investigator

Dan Dediu

 

Research Staff

Nicolas Brucato
Katerina Kucera
Sylvia Chen
Guy Karlebach
Sarah Graham
Scott Moisik
Pelagia Derizioti
Tulio Guadalupe
Chin Yang Shapland
Carolien de Kovel
Amaia Carrión Castillo

 

PhD students

Joses Ho (graduated 2015; Oxford University)
Alessandro Gialluisi (graduated 2015)
Martin Becker (graduated 2016)
Amaia Carrión Castillo (graduated 2016)
Tulio Guadalupe (graduated 2017)
Sara Busquets Estruch (graduated 2018)
Rick Janssen (graduated 2018)
Elliot Sollis (graduated 2019)
Kai Wanke
 

Other Staff

Danai Dimitropoulou (Laboratory technician)
Martine Hoogman (Project/database manager)
Carly Jaques (Research assistant)
Kim Neijman (Research assistant)
Moritz Negwer
Lara Clauss
Margot Gerritse
Pauline Roost (Laboratory technician)
Grazia Di Pisa (Research assistant)
Janna Schulze (Research assistant)
Ulrike Schnell (Laboratory technician)
Loes van den Heuvel (Research assistant)
Soha Farboud (Research assistant)

 

Trainees

Gulcin Gumus
Sweeny Chauhan
Nadine Stadtler
Mariella Paul
Rocío Acuna Hidalgo (PhD student at Radboud University)
Swathi Mookonda Chinnappa
Midas Anijs (currently PhD student in the Neurogenetics of Vocal Communication group) Flavia Bianca Cristian
Dario Gajewski
Riewerd Bojoh
Emma Meeussen
Margot Gerritse
Saskia Kuhl
Joery den Hoed
Maaike Vogel
Svenja Idel
Ivo van der Stelt
Fenja Schlag
Kavitha Kannan
Jorge Cañas Martín
Leroy van den Bogert
Celeste Figaroa
Mitchell Olislagers
Ezgi Sengun

 

Share this page