MPI group LaG


Director

Simon E. Fisher

Secretaries

Martina Bernhard
Paulina Grzenia

Senior Investigators

Clyde Francks
Beate St Pourcain

Minerva Fast Track Fellow

Limor Raviv

Research Staff

Else Eising
Maggie Wong
Dick Schijven
Zhiqiang Sha
Barbara Molz
Ellen Verhoef
Sabrina van Heukelum
Mubeen Khan
Lukas Galke
Joery den Hoed
Sourena Soheili-Nezhad
Ingrid Szilagyi
Danielle Houwing

PhD Students

Fenja Schlag
Gökberk Alagöz
Lucía De Hoyos
Jitse Amelink
Giacomo Bignardi (Max Planck School of Cognition)
Lewis (Ching Yat) Cheung
Danielle Admiraal

Laboratory Manager

Jasper Bok

Laboratory Technicians

Arianna Vino
Jurgen Heijsen

Research Assistants

Willemijn Claassen
Lukas Lütje
Yuliia Shevchuk

Student Assistants

Anke Verhulst
Ruth Zondag
Simone van den Bedem

Trainees

Maaike Hoogland
Luisa Wolf
Kotryna Motiekaityte

 

 

 

 

 

Former Language & Genetics Department Members

Senior Investigator

Dan Dediu

Research Staff

Nicolas Brucato
Katerina Kucera
Sylvia Chen
Guy Karlebach
Sarah Graham
Scott Moisik
Pelagia Derizioti
Tulio Guadalupe
Chin Yang Shapland
Carolien de Kovel
Amanda K. Tilot Komuro
Amaia Carrión Castillo
Cleo Smeets
Xiangzhen Kong
Karthikeyan Devaraju
Marjolein van Donkelaar
Jan Verheijen
Mariska Barendse

PhD students
Joses Ho (graduated 2015; Oxford University)
Alessandro Gialluisi (graduated 2015)
Martin Becker (graduated 2016)
Amaia Carrión Castillo (graduated 2016)
Tulio Guadalupe (graduated 2017)
Tulia Kavaklioglou
Sara Busquets Estruch (graduated 2018)
Rick Janssen (graduated 2018)
Elliot Sollis (graduated 2019)
Ellen Verhoef (graduated 2021)
Merel Postema (graduated 2021)
Kai Wanke
Lot Snijders Blok (graduated cum laude 2021) (Language in Interaction consortium)
Fabian Heim (graduated 2022) (Language in Interaction consortium)

Lab Rotations Max Planck School of Cognition
Pattarawat Chormai 2020
Giacomo Bignardi 2021
Ole Goltermann 2022
Sophie Holtz 2022

Other Staff
Danai Dimitropoulou (Laboratory technician)
Martine Hoogman (Project/database manager)
Carly Jaques (Research assistant)
Kim Neijman (Research assistant)
Moritz Negwer
Lara Clauss
Margot Gerritse
Pauline Roost (Laboratory technician)
Grazia Di Pisa (Research assistant)
Janna Schulze (Research assistant)
Ulrike Schnell (Laboratory technician)
Loes van den Heuvel (Research assistant)
Soha Farboud (Research assistant)
Sanne Ruigrok (Student assistant)
Roos Kampen (Research assistant)
Jelle de Boer (Laboratory technician)
Camilla Lalli
Cansel Sert (Student assistant)
Sofia Weidle Scatolin (student assistant)

Trainees
Gulcin Gumus
Sweeny Chauhan
Nadine Stadtler
Mariella Paul
Rocío Acuna Hidalgo (PhD student at Radboud University)
Swathi Mookonda Chinnappa
Midas Anijs (currently PhD student in the Neurogenetics of Vocal Communication group)
Flavia Bianca Cristian
Dario Gajewski
Riewerd Bojoh
Emma Meeussen
Margot Gerritse
Saskia Kuhl
Joery den Hoed
Maaike Vogel
Svenja Idel
Ivo van der Stelt
Fenja Schlag
Kavitha Kannan
Jorge Cañas Martín
Leroy van den Bogert
Celeste Figaroa
Mitchell Olislagers
Ezgi Sengun
Janne Vermeulen
Jeffrey van der Ven
Roos Kampen
Jasmijn Vestjens
Willemijn Claassen
Valerie Rebattu
Minke Dotinga
Anna Overlaet-Michiels
Lukas Lütje
Danielle Admiraal
Mary Bazioni
Tanguy Rubat Du Mérac
 

Share this page